UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Colchester vs Port Vale — League Two

• View League Two Table

Colchester are 19th in the table on 10 points from 9 games (2 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 10–13), last 5: LDDDL. Port Vale are 22nd in the table on 8 points from 8 games (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost, goals 4–9), last 5: WLWLL. 3 places separate them before kick-off.

Colchester
P-P
Postponed, was due
Port Vale

This match was postponed and has no new date yet. The preview and prediction below were written for the original fixture.

Prediction

Most likely score
Colchester 1 – 0 Port Vale
59%24%17%
Colchester winDrawPort Vale win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Colchester
DDDLLW
1W 3D 2L • avg 1 scored, 1.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 1/6
Port Vale
LWLLDD
1W 2D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 2/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Colchester: 1W-3D-2L; Port Vale: 1W-1D-4L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Colchester welcome Port Vale in a clash of out-of-form sides, though the hosts look far steadier on their own patch, winning two and drawing two of their last four at home. Iandolo, Hunt and Anderson have chipped in with the goals for Colchester, while Port Vale arrive with just one win in six and a dismal away record of four straight defeats, scoring only once on the road. Byers and Lynch remain their main outlets. Expect a tight, low-scoring affair. Predicted score: Colchester 1-0 Port Vale.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Colchester
Newport 1-0 Colchester
Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester
Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham
Colchester 1-1 Crewe
Swindon 3-1 Colchester
Bristol Rovers 2-0 Colchester
Recent matches: Port Vale
Port Vale 1-0 Grimsby
Walsall 2-0 Port Vale
Port Vale 1-0 Exeter
Salford 1-0 Port Vale
Swindon 3-1 Port Vale
Port Vale 0-0 Crewe

Home & Away Record

At Home
Colchester
DDWW
2W 2D 0L • avg 1.3 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 3/4CS: 1/4
Away
Port Vale
LLLL
0W 0D 4L • avg 0.3 scored, 2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 1/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75