UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Walsall vs Crawley — League Two

• View League Two Table

Walsall are 6th in the table on 15 points from 9 games (3 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost, goals 12–6), last 5: DDWDD. Crawley are 24th in the table on 5 points from 8 games (1 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 8–15), last 5: DLLLD. 18 places separate them before kick-off.

Walsall
P-P
Postponed, was due
Crawley

This match was postponed and has no new date yet. The preview and prediction below were written for the original fixture.

Prediction

Most likely score
Walsall 2 – 0 Crawley
71%19%10%
Walsall winDrawCrawley win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Walsall
DWDDDW
2W 4D 0L • avg 1.3 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 3/6
Crawley
LLLDLW
1W 1D 4L • avg 1 scored, 2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 0/6
  • Walsall's defensive solidity stands out — 3 clean sheets in 6 games. If they can keep Crawley off the scoresheet, their home support and structure should be enough to grind out a narrow win.

Walsall head into this one unbeaten in six (2W-4D), scoring 1.33 a game and keeping three clean sheets, with Pressley and Aaron among the goals. Their home form has been solid too, four unbeaten with five scored and just two conceded. Crawley arrive out of form, one win in six, four defeats in their last three away trips and 12 conceded in that spell, though Aderoju and Watson have chipped in with goals. Predicted score: Walsall 2-0 Crawley.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Walsall
Fleetwood 1-1 Walsall
Tranmere 1-1 Walsall
Walsall 2-0 Port Vale
Walsall 0-0 Rochdale
Exeter 0-0 Walsall
Crewe 2-2 Walsall
Recent matches: Crawley
Crawley 2-2 Chesterfield
Grimsby 2-0 Crawley
Crawley 1-3 Cheltenham
Accrington 3-2 Crawley
Northampton 1-1 Crawley
Crawley 0-2 Bristol Rovers

Home & Away Record

At Home
Walsall
WDWD
2W 2D 0L • avg 1.3 scored, 0.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 1/4CS: 3/4
Away
Crawley
LLDW
1W 1D 2L • avg 1.3 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/4BTTS: 3/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75