UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Accrington vs Gillingham — League Two

• View League Two Table

Accrington are 15th in the table on 11 points from 10 games (2 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost, goals 13–14), last 5: DWDDL. Gillingham are 4th in the table on 16 points from 10 games (4 won, 4 drawn, 2 lost, goals 15–10), last 5: WDLWW. 11 places separate them before kick-off.

Accrington
1 – 0 402733 Most likely score
Gillingham

Prediction

Most likely score
Accrington 1 – 0 Gillingham
40%27%33%
Accrington winDrawGillingham win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Accrington
DWDDLW
2W 3D 1L • avg 1.2 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 3/6
Gillingham
WDLWWW
4W 1D 1L • avg 2.2 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 4/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 3/6
  • Accrington's defensive solidity stands out — 3 clean sheets in 6 games. If they can keep Gillingham off the scoresheet, their home support and structure should be enough to grind out a narrow win.

Accrington host Gillingham in a meeting of two sides in decent form. Accrington have won two and drawn three of their last six, keeping three clean sheets, and have been hard to beat at home with two wins and three draws from five. Gillingham arrive having scored 13 in their last six, averaging 2.17 a game, with Conor McManus among their scorers. Charlie Caton and Josh Woods have two apiece for the hosts. We predict a narrow 1-0 home win.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Accrington
Oldham 0-0 Accrington
Accrington 2-0 Cheltenham
Swindon 1-1 Accrington
Accrington 0-0 Newport
Barnet 2-1 Accrington
Accrington 3-2 Crawley
Recent matches: Gillingham
Rotherham 1-4 Gillingham
Gillingham 0-0 Newport
York 3-0 Gillingham
Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers
Gillingham 2-0 Tranmere
Rochdale 1-4 Gillingham

Home & Away Record

At Home
Accrington
WDWDD
2W 3D 0L • avg 1.8 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 2/5
Away
Gillingham
WLWDD
2W 2D 1L • avg 1.8 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75