UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Barnet vs York — League Two

• View League Two Table

Barnet are 2nd in the table on 18 points from 8 games (5 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost, goals 20–11), last 5: WWWDD. York are 5th in the table on 15 points from 9 games (4 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost, goals 17–11), last 5: DWLWD. 3 places separate them before kick-off.

Barnet
P-P
Postponed, was due
York

This match was postponed and has no new date yet. The preview and prediction below were written for the original fixture.

Prediction

Most likely score
Barnet 2 – 1 York
56%21%23%
Barnet winDrawYork win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Barnet
WWDDDW
3W 3D 0L • avg 2.3 scored, 1.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 5/6BTTS: 6/6CS: 0/6
York
WLWDLW
3W 1D 2L • avg 2 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 4/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 2/6
  • York carry a potent attack into this fixture (2 goals per game), targeting a Barnet side that has conceded 1.5 per game. If the visitors neutralise home advantage early, they have the tools to take all three points.

Barnet head into this one in fine form, unbeaten in six with three wins and three draws, scoring 14 and averaging 2.33 goals a game, with Lakin and Charlie their sharpest finisher on three. At home they've won three of their last four, netting ten. York have won two of their last three but have struggled on the road, winless in four away with just four scored, though Newby, Alex leads their scoring with three. Barnet's home form should tell. Prediction: Barnet 2-1 York.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Barnet
Bristol Rovers 1-3 Barnet
Barnet 3-1 Fleetwood
Barnet 2-1 Accrington
Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet
Exeter 1-1 Barnet
Barnet 2-2 Cheltenham
Recent matches: York
York 1-1 Northampton
York 3-0 Gillingham
Chesterfield 2-0 York
York 4-0 Swindon
Crewe 1-1 York
Cheltenham 3-2 York

Home & Away Record

At Home
Barnet
WWDW
3W 1D 0L • avg 2.5 scored, 1.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 4/4BTTS: 4/4CS: 0/4
Away
York
LDLD
0W 2D 2L • avg 1 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 3/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75