UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Bristol Rovers vs Salford — League Two

• View League Two Table

Bristol Rovers are 9th in the table on 15 points from 10 games (5 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost, goals 15–17), last 5: LLWLL. Salford are 1st in the table on 19 points from 10 games (6 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost, goals 15–10), last 5: WWWWD. 8 places separate them before kick-off.

Bristol Rovers
vs
Salford

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Bristol Rovers
LLWLLW
2W 0D 4L • avg 0.7 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 2/6
Salford
WWWWDW
5W 1D 0L • avg 2 scored, 0.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 4/6
  • Bristol Rovers have lost 2 of their last 3 games.
  • Salford travel in strong form, winning 3 of their last 3 games.

Prediction

Most likely score
Bristol Rovers 2 – 1 Salford
40%25%35%
Bristol Rovers winDrawSalford win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Recent Form

Recent matches: Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers 1-3 Barnet
Crewe 3-1 Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers 1-0 Exeter
Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers
Grimsby 2-0 Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers 1-0 Rotherham
Recent matches: Salford
Cheltenham 0-2 Salford
Salford 1-0 Fleetwood
Oldham 1-4 Salford
Salford 1-0 Swindon
Rotherham 3-3 Salford
Salford 1-0 Port Vale

Home & Away Record

At Home
Bristol Rovers
LWWWW
4W 0D 1L • avg 2 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 3/5
Away
Salford
WWDLL
2W 1D 2L • avg 2 scored, 1.6 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75