UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Chesterfield vs Colchester — League Two

• View League Two Table

Chesterfield are 7th in the table on 15 points from 10 games (4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost, goals 17–14), last 5: DWLWW. Colchester are 19th in the table on 10 points from 9 games (2 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 10–13), last 5: LDDDL. 12 places separate them before kick-off.

Chesterfield
vs
Colchester

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Chesterfield
DWLWWD
3W 2D 1L • avg 2.3 scored, 1.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 5/6BTTS: 5/6CS: 1/6
Colchester
LDDDLL
0W 3D 3L • avg 0.8 scored, 1.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 0/6
  • Chesterfield's recent form has been inconsistent.
  • Colchester's recent form has been mixed.

Prediction

Most likely score
Chesterfield 2 – 1 Colchester
60%22%18%
Chesterfield winDrawColchester win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Recent Form

Recent matches: Chesterfield
Crawley 2-2 Chesterfield
Chesterfield 4-2 Tranmere
Cheltenham 2-1 Chesterfield
Chesterfield 2-0 York
Oldham 1-2 Chesterfield
Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet
Recent matches: Colchester
Newport 1-0 Colchester
Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester
Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham
Colchester 1-1 Crewe
Swindon 3-1 Colchester
Bristol Rovers 2-0 Colchester

Home & Away Record

At Home
Chesterfield
WWDDL
2W 2D 1L • avg 2 scored, 1.4 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 1/5
Away
Colchester
LDLLD
0W 2D 3L • avg 1 scored, 2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 0/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75