UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Colchester vs Exeter — League Two

• View League Two Table

Colchester are 19th in the table on 10 points from 9 games (2 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 10–13), last 5: LDDDL. Exeter are 14th in the table on 12 points from 10 games (3 won, 3 drawn, 4 lost, goals 6–6), last 5: WWLDL. 5 places separate them before kick-off.

Colchester
1 – 0 393427 Most likely score
Exeter

Prediction

Most likely score
Colchester 1 – 0 Exeter
39%34%27%
Colchester winDrawExeter win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Colchester
LDDDLL
0W 3D 3L • avg 0.8 scored, 1.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 0/6
Exeter
WWLDLD
2W 2D 2L • avg 0.3 scored, 0.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/6BTTS: 0/6CS: 4/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Colchester: 0W-3D-3L; Exeter: 2W-2D-2L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Colchester arrive without a win in their last six, drawing three and losing three, and they have conceded 10 in that run. Home form is steadier, though, with two wins and two draws from their last four at Layer Road. Exeter have been tight, keeping four clean sheets in six, but they have lost four of their last five away from home. The model backs a narrow home win, and we predict Colchester 1-0 Exeter.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Colchester
Newport 1-0 Colchester
Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester
Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham
Colchester 1-1 Crewe
Swindon 3-1 Colchester
Bristol Rovers 2-0 Colchester
Recent matches: Exeter
Shrewsbury 0-1 Exeter
Exeter 1-0 Rotherham
Bristol Rovers 1-0 Exeter
Exeter 0-0 Tranmere
Port Vale 1-0 Exeter
Exeter 0-0 Walsall

Home & Away Record

At Home
Colchester
DDWW
2W 2D 0L • avg 1.3 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 3/4CS: 1/4
Away
Exeter
WLLLL
1W 0D 4L • avg 0.4 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/5BTTS: 1/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75