UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Crewe vs Rochdale — League Two

• View League Two Table

Crewe are 3rd in the table on 18 points from 10 games (4 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost, goals 12–7), last 5: WWDDD. Rochdale are 10th in the table on 14 points from 10 games (4 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost, goals 11–12), last 5: DWWWD. 7 places separate them before kick-off.

Crewe
1 – 0 552817 Most likely score
Rochdale

Prediction

Most likely score
Crewe 1 – 0 Rochdale
55%28%17%
Crewe winDrawRochdale win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Crewe
WWDDDD
2W 4D 0L • avg 1.3 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 5/6CS: 1/6
Rochdale
DWWWDL
3W 2D 1L • avg 1.2 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 3/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Crewe: 2W-4D-0L; Rochdale: 3W-2D-1L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Crewe host Rochdale with the momentum of an unbeaten six-game run, winning two of their last three and drawing four of the six overall. They have been solid at home, taking eight points from five without defeat, though conceding five in that spell shows they can be got at. Rochdale arrive in decent form, with three clean sheets in six, but they have scored only three in five away games. Josh March leads Crewe's scoring. We expect a tight game and predict a 1-0 Crewe win.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Crewe
Swindon 0-1 Crewe
Crewe 3-1 Bristol Rovers
Rotherham 1-1 Crewe
Crewe 1-1 Shrewsbury
Colchester 1-1 Crewe
Crewe 1-1 York
Recent matches: Rochdale
Tranmere 1-1 Rochdale
Rochdale 1-0 Swindon
Fleetwood 1-2 Rochdale
Rochdale 2-0 Oldham
Walsall 0-0 Rochdale
Rochdale 1-4 Gillingham

Home & Away Record

At Home
Crewe
WDDDW
2W 3D 0L • avg 1.6 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 4/5CS: 1/5
Away
Rochdale
DWDLL
1W 2D 2L • avg 0.6 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75