UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Fleetwood vs Rotherham — League Two

• View League Two Table

Fleetwood are 16th in the table on 11 points from 10 games (2 won, 5 drawn, 3 lost, goals 10–11), last 5: DLLLD. Rotherham are 20th in the table on 10 points from 10 games (2 won, 4 drawn, 4 lost, goals 12–16), last 5: LLDWD. 4 places separate them before kick-off.

Fleetwood
1 – 0 522622 Most likely score
Rotherham

Prediction

Most likely score
Fleetwood 1 – 0 Rotherham
52%26%22%
Fleetwood winDrawRotherham win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Fleetwood
DLLLDW
1W 2D 3L • avg 1 scored, 1.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 1/6
Rotherham
LLDWDL
1W 2D 3L • avg 1 scored, 1.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 1/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Fleetwood: 1W-2D-3L; Rotherham: 1W-2D-3L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Fleetwood and Rotherham meet with matching recent records of one win, two draws and three defeats from their last six, and both have lost two of their last three. Fleetwood have scored six and conceded eight, while Rotherham have scored six and shipped ten. The hosts have lost only one of their last five at home, whereas Rotherham have won once in five away. We predict a narrow home win, 1-0 to Fleetwood.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Fleetwood
Fleetwood 1-1 Walsall
Salford 1-0 Fleetwood
Fleetwood 1-2 Rochdale
Barnet 3-1 Fleetwood
Newport 1-1 Fleetwood
Fleetwood 2-0 Shrewsbury
Recent matches: Rotherham
Rotherham 1-4 Gillingham
Exeter 1-0 Rotherham
Rotherham 1-1 Crewe
Northampton 0-1 Rotherham
Rotherham 3-3 Salford
Bristol Rovers 1-0 Rotherham

Home & Away Record

At Home
Fleetwood
DLWDD
1W 3D 1L • avg 1 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 2/5
Away
Rotherham
LWLDL
1W 1D 3L • avg 0.8 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75