UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Grimsby vs Northampton — League Two

• View League Two Table

Grimsby are 11th in the table on 13 points from 10 games (3 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 13–11), last 5: LLLWW. Northampton are 23rd in the table on 7 points from 8 games (1 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 4–7), last 5: DLLWD. 12 places separate them before kick-off.

Grimsby
1 – 0 532918 Most likely score
Northampton

Prediction

Most likely score
Grimsby 1 – 0 Northampton
53%29%18%
Grimsby winDrawNorthampton win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Grimsby
LLLWWD
2W 1D 3L • avg 1.3 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 2/6
Northampton
DLLWDD
1W 3D 2L • avg 0.7 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 1/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Grimsby: 2W-1D-3L; Northampton: 1W-3D-2L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Grimsby host Northampton having won three of their last five at home, scoring eight and conceding four, while the visitors have drawn twice and lost twice in their last four away games, managing just two goals. Grimsby have lost their last three overall, though, and Andy Cook has two of their recent goals. Northampton have scored only four in their last six, with Logan Briggs and Nathan Opoku on one apiece. Predicted score: Grimsby 1-0 Northampton.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Grimsby
Port Vale 1-0 Grimsby
Grimsby 1-2 Shrewsbury
Newport 2-1 Grimsby
Grimsby 2-0 Crawley
Grimsby 2-0 Bristol Rovers
Cheltenham 2-2 Grimsby
Recent matches: Northampton
York 1-1 Northampton
Northampton 0-1 Rotherham
Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton
Northampton 1-0 Newport
Northampton 1-1 Crawley
Gillingham 1-1 Northampton

Home & Away Record

At Home
Grimsby
LWWDW
3W 1D 1L • avg 1.6 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 3/5
Away
Northampton
DLDL
0W 2D 2L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/4BTTS: 2/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75