UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Newport vs York — League Two

• View League Two Table

Newport are 12th in the table on 13 points from 10 games (3 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 13–12), last 5: WDWDD. York are 5th in the table on 15 points from 9 games (4 won, 3 drawn, 2 lost, goals 17–11), last 5: DWLWD. 7 places separate them before kick-off.

Newport
1 – 0 432532 Most likely score
York

Prediction

Most likely score
Newport 1 – 0 York
43%25%32%
Newport winDrawYork win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Newport
WDWDDL
2W 3D 1L • avg 0.7 scored, 0.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 3/6
York
DWLWDL
2W 2D 2L • avg 1.8 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 2/6
  • Newport's defensive solidity stands out — 3 clean sheets in 6 games. If they can keep York off the scoresheet, their home support and structure should be enough to grind out a narrow win.

Newport arrive in good heart, unbeaten in three of their last four at home and having won three and drawn two of their last five there, keeping clean sheets in half of their last six. York score freely, averaging 1.83 goals across their last six, but have drawn twice and lost twice in four away games, conceding seven. Gwengwe leads Newport's scoring with four, while Newby has three for York. Predicted score: Newport 1-0 York.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Newport
Newport 1-0 Colchester
Gillingham 0-0 Newport
Newport 2-1 Grimsby
Accrington 0-0 Newport
Newport 1-1 Fleetwood
Northampton 1-0 Newport
Recent matches: York
York 1-1 Northampton
York 3-0 Gillingham
Chesterfield 2-0 York
York 4-0 Swindon
Crewe 1-1 York
Cheltenham 3-2 York

Home & Away Record

At Home
Newport
WWDDW
3W 2D 0L • avg 1.8 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 2/5
Away
York
LDLD
0W 2D 2L • avg 1 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 3/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75