UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Northampton vs Oldham — League Two

• View League Two Table

Northampton are 23rd in the table on 7 points from 8 games (1 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 4–7), last 5: DLLWD. Oldham are 21st in the table on 8 points from 9 games (2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 9–13), last 5: DLLLL. 2 places separate them before kick-off.

Northampton
P-P
Postponed, was due
Oldham

This match was postponed and has no new date yet. The preview and prediction below were written for the original fixture.

Prediction

Most likely score
Northampton 1 – 0 Oldham
50%30%20%
Northampton winDrawOldham win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Northampton
LLWDDL
1W 2D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 1/6
Oldham
LLLLDW
1W 1D 4L • avg 1 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 1/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Northampton: 1W-2D-3L; Oldham: 0W-1D-5L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Northampton have won just once in six, though four points from their last four at home shows some resilience despite spreading goals thinly between Briggs, Logan and Opoku, Nathan. Oldham arrive in poor form, winless in six and having shipped seven on their last four travels, with only Kavanagh, Calum among their scorers finding any consistency. Northampton's tighter home record should be enough. Predicted score: Northampton 1-0 Oldham.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Northampton
York 1-1 Northampton
Northampton 0-1 Rotherham
Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton
Northampton 1-0 Newport
Northampton 1-1 Crawley
Gillingham 1-1 Northampton
Recent matches: Oldham
Oldham 0-0 Accrington
Oldham 1-4 Salford
Rochdale 2-0 Oldham
Oldham 1-2 Chesterfield
Tranmere 2-0 Oldham
Fleetwood 1-1 Oldham

Home & Away Record

At Home
Northampton
LWDD
1W 2D 1L • avg 0.5 scored, 0.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/4BTTS: 1/4CS: 2/4
Away
Oldham
LLDL
0W 1D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/4BTTS: 2/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75