UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Oldham vs Cheltenham — League Two

• View League Two Table

Oldham are 21st in the table on 8 points from 9 games (2 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 9–13), last 5: DLLLL. Cheltenham are 8th in the table on 15 points from 10 games (4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost, goals 16–16), last 5: LLWDW. 13 places separate them before kick-off.

Oldham
1 – 0 442531 Most likely score
Cheltenham

Prediction

Most likely score
Oldham 1 – 0 Cheltenham
44%25%31%
Oldham winDrawCheltenham win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Oldham
DLLLLD
0W 2D 4L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 1/6
Cheltenham
LLWDWD
2W 2D 2L • avg 1.3 scored, 1.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 0/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Oldham: 0W-2D-4L; Cheltenham: 2W-2D-2L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Oldham host Cheltenham in poor form, having taken just two points from their last six and conceded 11 goals, though they have shown more resilience at home with two wins from their last five. Cheltenham have scored eight in their last six, with Charlie McCann and Jake Evans each on three, but they have kept no clean sheets and have won once in five away. Oldham's defensive record is a worry, yet the model narrowly backs them. Predicted score: Oldham 1-0 Cheltenham.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Oldham
Oldham 0-0 Accrington
Oldham 1-4 Salford
Rochdale 2-0 Oldham
Oldham 1-2 Chesterfield
Tranmere 2-0 Oldham
Fleetwood 1-1 Oldham
Recent matches: Cheltenham
Cheltenham 0-2 Salford
Accrington 2-0 Cheltenham
Cheltenham 2-1 Chesterfield
Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham
Crawley 1-3 Cheltenham
Cheltenham 2-2 Grimsby

Home & Away Record

At Home
Oldham
DLLWW
2W 1D 2L • avg 1.4 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 3/5
Away
Cheltenham
LDWDL
1W 2D 2L • avg 1.4 scored, 1.6 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 4/5CS: 0/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75