UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Port Vale vs Chesterfield — League Two

• View League Two Table

Port Vale are 22nd in the table on 8 points from 8 games (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost, goals 4–9), last 5: WLWLL. Chesterfield are 7th in the table on 15 points from 10 games (4 won, 3 drawn, 3 lost, goals 17–14), last 5: DWLWW. 15 places separate them before kick-off.

Port Vale
0 – 1 332938 Most likely score
Chesterfield

Prediction

Most likely score
Port Vale 0 – 1 Chesterfield
33%29%38%
Port Vale winDrawChesterfield win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Port Vale
WLWLLD
2W 1D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 1/6CS: 3/6
Chesterfield
DWLWWD
3W 2D 1L • avg 2.3 scored, 1.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 5/6BTTS: 5/6CS: 1/6
  • Port Vale's defensive solidity stands out — 3 clean sheets in 6 games. If they can keep Chesterfield off the scoresheet, their home support and structure should be enough to grind out a narrow win.

Port Vale arrive in modest form, winning two of their last six but scoring only three goals in that run, though they have kept three clean sheets and are unbeaten in their last four at home. Chesterfield have been far sharper in attack, netting 14 in their last six, with Bonis and Koroma among the scorers. Their away record is mixed, with seven scored and seven conceded in five. We predict a 1-0 win for Chesterfield. Correction: the predicted score is 0-1 to Chesterfield.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Port Vale
Port Vale 1-0 Grimsby
Walsall 2-0 Port Vale
Port Vale 1-0 Exeter
Salford 1-0 Port Vale
Swindon 3-1 Port Vale
Port Vale 0-0 Crewe
Recent matches: Chesterfield
Crawley 2-2 Chesterfield
Chesterfield 4-2 Tranmere
Cheltenham 2-1 Chesterfield
Chesterfield 2-0 York
Oldham 1-2 Chesterfield
Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet

Home & Away Record

At Home
Port Vale
WWDD
2W 2D 0L • avg 0.8 scored, 0.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/4BTTS: 1/4CS: 3/4
Away
Chesterfield
DLWLW
2W 1D 2L • avg 1.4 scored, 1.4 conceded
O/U 2.5: 4/5BTTS: 4/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75