UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Port Vale vs Northampton — League Two

• View League Two Table

Port Vale are 22nd in the table on 8 points from 8 games (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost, goals 4–9), last 5: WLWLL. Northampton are 23rd in the table on 7 points from 8 games (1 won, 4 drawn, 3 lost, goals 4–7), last 5: DLLWD. 1 place separates them before kick-off.

Port Vale
P-P
Postponed, was due
Northampton

This match was postponed and has no new date yet. The preview and prediction below were written for the original fixture.

Prediction

Most likely score
Port Vale 1 – 0 Northampton
39%35%26%
Port Vale winDrawNorthampton win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Port Vale
LWLLDD
1W 2D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 2/6
Northampton
LLWDDL
1W 2D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 1/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Port Vale: 1W-1D-4L; Northampton: 1W-2D-3L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Port Vale head into this one having managed just one win in their last six, scoring only three and shipping nine, with a single clean sheet in that spell; George Byers and Oliver Lynch have been their only scorers. Northampton have also struggled for goals but have been tighter at the back, conceding six with one clean sheet of their own, Logan Briggs and Nathan Opoku on the scoresheet. Both sides won just once in their last three. Predicted score: Port Vale 1-0 Northampton.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Port Vale
Port Vale 1-0 Grimsby
Walsall 2-0 Port Vale
Port Vale 1-0 Exeter
Salford 1-0 Port Vale
Swindon 3-1 Port Vale
Port Vale 0-0 Crewe
Recent matches: Northampton
York 1-1 Northampton
Northampton 0-1 Rotherham
Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton
Northampton 1-0 Newport
Northampton 1-1 Crawley
Gillingham 1-1 Northampton

Home & Away Record

At Home
Port Vale
WWDD
2W 2D 0L • avg 0.8 scored, 0.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/4BTTS: 1/4CS: 3/4
Away
Northampton
DLDL
0W 2D 2L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 0/4BTTS: 2/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75