UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Salford vs Crawley — League Two

• View League Two Table

Salford are 1st in the table on 19 points from 10 games (6 won, 1 drawn, 3 lost, goals 15–10), last 5: WWWWD. Crawley are 24th in the table on 5 points from 8 games (1 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 8–15), last 5: DLLLD. 23 places separate them before kick-off.

Salford
2 – 0 691912 Most likely score
Crawley

Prediction

Most likely score
Salford 2 – 0 Crawley
69%19%12%
Salford winDrawCrawley win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Salford
WWWWDW
5W 1D 0L • avg 2 scored, 0.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 4/6
Crawley
DLLLDL
0W 2D 4L • avg 1 scored, 2.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 4/6CS: 0/6
  • Salford's attacking output (2 goals per game) faces a Crawley side that has conceded 2.17 per game. Home advantage amplifies this edge — the hosts look well placed to dictate the tempo and find the net.

Salford head into this one in strong form, unbeaten in their last six with five wins and a draw, scoring 12 and conceding just four, including four clean sheets. They have also won their last three. Crawley arrive winless in six, having lost four, conceded 13 and failed to keep a clean sheet, and they have lost their last two. With Salford winning four of their last five at home, we predict a 2-0 home win.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Salford
Cheltenham 0-2 Salford
Salford 1-0 Fleetwood
Oldham 1-4 Salford
Salford 1-0 Swindon
Rotherham 3-3 Salford
Salford 1-0 Port Vale
Recent matches: Crawley
Crawley 2-2 Chesterfield
Grimsby 2-0 Crawley
Crawley 1-3 Cheltenham
Accrington 3-2 Crawley
Northampton 1-1 Crawley
Crawley 0-2 Bristol Rovers

Home & Away Record

At Home
Salford
WWWWL
4W 0D 1L • avg 1 scored, 0.4 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/5BTTS: 1/5CS: 3/5
Away
Crawley
LLDW
1W 1D 2L • avg 1.3 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/4BTTS: 3/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75