UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers — League Two

• View League Two Table

Shrewsbury are 18th in the table on 11 points from 10 games (3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 9–15), last 5: LWDDW. Bristol Rovers are 9th in the table on 15 points from 10 games (5 won, 0 drawn, 5 lost, goals 15–17), last 5: LLWLL. 9 places separate them before kick-off.

Shrewsbury
1 – 0 432532 Most likely score
Bristol Rovers

Prediction

Most likely score
Shrewsbury 1 – 0 Bristol Rovers
43%25%32%
Shrewsbury winDrawBristol Rovers win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Shrewsbury
LWDDWL
2W 2D 2L • avg 1.2 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 1/6
Bristol Rovers
LLWLLW
2W 0D 4L • avg 0.7 scored, 1.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 2/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Shrewsbury: 2W-2D-2L; Bristol Rovers: 2W-0D-4L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Shrewsbury host Bristol Rovers in a meeting of two sides with contrasting recent form. The home side have won two, drawn two and lost two of their last six, scoring seven and conceding seven, while Rovers have managed only four goals and shipped eleven in that run, losing four. Rovers' away record of one win from five, with eleven conceded, points to a tough afternoon, and Shrewsbury have kept one clean sheet. Predicted score: Shrewsbury 1-0 Bristol Rovers.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury 0-1 Exeter
Grimsby 1-2 Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester
Crewe 1-1 Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton
Fleetwood 2-0 Shrewsbury
Recent matches: Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers 1-3 Barnet
Crewe 3-1 Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers 1-0 Exeter
Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers
Grimsby 2-0 Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers 1-0 Rotherham

Home & Away Record

At Home
Shrewsbury
LDWWL
2W 1D 2L • avg 1.2 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 2/5
Away
Bristol Rovers
LLLWL
1W 0D 4L • avg 1 scored, 2.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 2/5CS: 1/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75