UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Swindon vs Walsall — League Two

• View League Two Table

Swindon are 17th in the table on 11 points from 10 games (3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 9–14), last 5: LLDLL. Walsall are 6th in the table on 15 points from 9 games (3 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost, goals 12–6), last 5: DDWDD. 11 places separate them before kick-off.

Swindon
0 – 1 293041 Most likely score
Walsall

Prediction

Most likely score
Swindon 0 – 1 Walsall
29%30%41%
Swindon winDrawWalsall win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Swindon
LLDLLW
1W 1D 4L • avg 0.7 scored, 1.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 0/6
Walsall
DDWDDD
1W 5D 0L • avg 1 scored, 0.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 3/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Swindon: 1W-1D-4L; Walsall: 1W-5D-0L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Swindon arrive having won just one of their last six, losing the last two of three and conceding 1.5 goals a game, though they have won three of their last five at home. Walsall are unbeaten in six with five draws, three clean sheets and four goals from Aaron Pressley. With Swindon's defence leaking and Walsall's tight, we expect the visitors to edge it. Predicted score: Swindon 0-1 Walsall.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Swindon
Swindon 0-1 Crewe
Rochdale 1-0 Swindon
Swindon 1-1 Accrington
Salford 1-0 Swindon
York 4-0 Swindon
Swindon 3-1 Colchester
Recent matches: Walsall
Fleetwood 1-1 Walsall
Tranmere 1-1 Walsall
Walsall 2-0 Port Vale
Walsall 0-0 Rochdale
Exeter 0-0 Walsall
Crewe 2-2 Walsall

Home & Away Record

At Home
Swindon
LDWWW
3W 1D 1L • avg 1.8 scored, 1 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/5BTTS: 4/5CS: 0/5
Away
Walsall
DDDDW
1W 4D 0L • avg 1.4 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 2/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 2/5

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75