UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Tranmere vs Barnet — League Two

• View League Two Table

Tranmere are 13th in the table on 12 points from 10 games (2 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost, goals 13–13), last 5: DLDDL. Barnet are 2nd in the table on 18 points from 8 games (5 won, 3 drawn, 0 lost, goals 20–11), last 5: WWWDD. 11 places separate them before kick-off.

Tranmere
2 – 1 392338 Most likely score
Barnet

Prediction

Most likely score
Tranmere 2 – 1 Barnet
39%23%38%
Tranmere winDrawBarnet win
The single most likely scoreline, not a result. The bar is the chance of a home win, draw or away win.

Form Guide

Last 5 league games, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Tranmere
DLDDLW
1W 3D 2L • avg 1 scored, 1.3 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 3/6CS: 2/6
Barnet
WWWDDD
3W 3D 0L • avg 2.3 scored, 1.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 5/6BTTS: 6/6CS: 0/6
  • This is an evenly matched fixture. Both sides have shown similar consistency in recent games (Tranmere: 1W-3D-2L; Barnet: 3W-3D-0L). Home advantage could prove the marginal difference in what should be a tight contest.

Tranmere host Barnet after a patchy spell of one win, three draws and two defeats from their last six, though they have been steadier at home, unbeaten in five with two wins and three draws. Barnet arrive in fine form, with three straight wins and 14 goals scored in their last six, led by Charlie Lakin's three. Their attack should cause problems, but Tranmere's home record and two-goal threats in Tom Ince and Zane Okoro look decisive. Predicted score: Tranmere 2-1 Barnet.

Preview written by AI from the stats on this page. How our predictions work

Recent Form

Recent matches: Tranmere
Tranmere 1-1 Rochdale
Chesterfield 4-2 Tranmere
Tranmere 1-1 Walsall
Exeter 0-0 Tranmere
Gillingham 2-0 Tranmere
Tranmere 2-0 Oldham
Recent matches: Barnet
Bristol Rovers 1-3 Barnet
Barnet 3-1 Fleetwood
Barnet 2-1 Accrington
Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet
Exeter 1-1 Barnet
Barnet 2-2 Cheltenham

Home & Away Record

At Home
Tranmere
DDWDW
2W 3D 0L • avg 1.6 scored, 0.8 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/5BTTS: 3/5CS: 2/5
Away
Barnet
WDDW
2W 2D 0L • avg 2.5 scored, 1.5 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/4BTTS: 4/4CS: 0/4

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75