UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Tranmere vs Shrewsbury — League Two

• View League Two Table

Tranmere are 13th in the table on 12 points from 10 games (2 won, 6 drawn, 2 lost, goals 13–13), last 5: DLDDL. Shrewsbury are 18th in the table on 11 points from 10 games (3 won, 2 drawn, 5 lost, goals 9–15), last 5: LWDDW. 5 places separate them before kick-off.

Tranmere
2–0
FT •
Shrewsbury

This was both teams’ first league game of the season, so there is no earlier form to show.

Head-to-Head Record

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75