UK Sport News

UK football, rugby, cricket & F1: fixtures, results and predictions

Walsall vs Port Vale — League Two

• View League Two Table

Walsall are 6th in the table on 15 points from 9 games (3 won, 6 drawn, 0 lost, goals 12–6), last 5: DDWDD. Port Vale are 22nd in the table on 8 points from 8 games (2 won, 2 drawn, 4 lost, goals 4–9), last 5: WLWLL. 16 places separate them before kick-off.

Walsall
2–0
FT •
1 – 0Predicted score
✓ Correct result
Port Vale

Form Going In

Last 5 league games before this match, latest first. O/U 2.5 = games with 3+ goals · BTTS = both teams scored · CS = clean sheets.

Walsall
DDDWDW
2W 4D 0L • avg 1.3 scored, 0.7 conceded
O/U 2.5: 3/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 4/6
Port Vale
WLLDDL
1W 2D 3L • avg 0.5 scored, 1.2 conceded
O/U 2.5: 1/6BTTS: 2/6CS: 2/6

Head-to-Head Record

League Two Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1 Salford10613+519
2 Barnet8530+918
3 Crewe10460+518
4 Gillingham10442+516
5 York9432+615
6 Walsall9360+615
7 Chesterfield10433+315
8 Cheltenham10433015
9 Bristol Rovers10505-215
10 Rochdale10424-114
11 Grimsby10343+213
12 Newport10343+113
13 Tranmere10262012
14 Exeter10334012
15 Accrington10253-111
16 Fleetwood10253-111
17 Swindon10325-511
18 Shrewsbury10325-611
19 Colchester9243-310
20 Rotherham10244-410
21 Oldham9225-48
22 Port Vale8224-58
23 Northampton8143-37
24 Crawley8125-75